Sunday, March 23, 2008

Yellow rain lilies make a beautiful sight!

A sight for tired urban eyes, definitely!

One day, there is just green grass, and the next day,
you are greeted by a sight like this!



Some more information:

Common name: Yellow Rain Lily, Yellow Fairy Lily, Yellow Zephyr Lilies
Botanical name: Zephyranthes citrina Family: Amaryllidaceae (amarlyllis family)
Synonyms: Zephyranthes sulphurea
The one-inch, lemon yellow flowers of this rain lily spring forth in late summer, at the time when many gardens benefit from a shot of fresh color. These yellow blooms face upwards and flare open, giving them a cheerful appearance. Zephyranthes are commonly called rain lilies since they often come into bloom after it rains. From the Amaryllidaceae family, they are native to the southeastern United States, Central America, and South America. Most are spring or summer flowering. A delightful effect can be produced by planting the species in the grass. The splashing yellow expanse of flowers looks fascinating. It is useful as a border plant in front of the shrubberies and can decorate windows when in shallow pots or bowls. The propagation is by bulbs.
Source: Flowers of India

No comments: