Friday, November 23, 2007

Lovely yellow spikes



I remember using these lovely yellow spikes in our last Ikebana exhibition, but did not know the name.

They are in bloom once again, and I have been able to identify it, thanks to the flowers of india website. It is called Candle Bush - how appropriate, isnt it?

Here are the details from that site:

"Common name: Candle bush, Ringworm shrub, Dadmurdan दादमुर्दन (Hindi), Seemaiagathi (Tamil), Simayakatti (Malayalam)
Botanical name: Senna alata Family: Fabaceae (pea family)
Synonyms: Cassia alata

This plant, a 6 - 25 feet tall, perennial shrub, has erect waxy yellow spikes that resemble fat candles before the individual blossoms open. The large leaves are bilateral - symetrical opposed and fold together at night. The fruit is a pod, while the seeds are small and square. The leaves contain chrysophanic acid. The leaves are reported to be sudorific, diuretic and purgative, being used in the same manner as senna. The leaves are commonly used for ringworm and other skin diseases. The leaves in decoction are also used to treat bronchitis and asthma. Because of it's anti-fungal properties, it is a common ingredient in soaps, shampoos, and lotions in the Philippines."

Source: http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/yellow.html

There is a lot of it in the empty plots in Kotivakkam. How about in your areas?

2 comments:

senseimal said...

The candle flower or cassia alata is such a good entry into the sogetsu web site esp. the medicinal properties of the leaves.

If the stem stays in water for three days that is good for ikebana, hope the members read this item

flowergirl said...

Maybe we should all try to use this material in one workshop?